產業趨勢 國際瞭望 媒體報導 展覽動態 主題演講 人才發展

全球最大才發展協會 ATD 2018 大會講義下載

32588138_1026363854194420_794087664314744832_o

2018 年 5 月初,我飛往美國聖地牙哥參加全球最大人才發展協會 ATD (Associate for Talent Development) 2018 年大會,這次與會者一萬多人,破紀錄。但我不是去上課的,主要是身負重要任務。除了要代表領取對台灣企業意義重大的“ Innovation in Talent Development Award 2018 人才發展創新大獎“之外,還要和很重要的人會面,談很重要的事 —- 更重要的是還要去朝聖:聽歐巴馬總統的 Keynote Speech。

美國方面發出的新聞稿很快就上了 :

 

本次大會的所有議程都列示如下,有些場次還附上 PDF 講義電子檔,對 ATD 大會內容有興趣的朋友,可以參考看看….

Sessions (466)

Date Session Details Type Add to My ShowWhat is add to My Show?
Sat. May 5
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Workshop 1 – Building a Courageous Workforce 
Speaker: Bill Treasurer
Room: 1A
Preconference Workshop
Sat. May 5
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Workshop 10 – Coaching Essentials for Team Leaders 
Speaker: Tracy Hutton
Room: 25C
Preconference Workshop
Sat. May 5
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Workshop 2 – Agile Project Management for Instructional Design 
Speaker: Megan Torrance
Room: 5A
Preconference Workshop
Sat. May 5
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Workshop 3 – Performance Consulting: The What, Why, and How 
Speakers: Chris Adams, Dana Robinson
Room: 23BC
Preconference Workshop
Sat. May 5
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Workshop 4 – Create a Powerful Measurement and Reporting Strategy With Talent Development Reporting Principles 
Speaker: Dave Vance
Room: 5B
Preconference Workshop
Sat. May 5
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Workshop 5 – Coaching SMEs to Facilitate Learning: Techniques to Improve Their Performance 
Speakers: Greg Owen-Boger, Dale Ludwig
Room: 24A
Preconference Workshop
Sat. May 5
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Workshop 6 – Microlearning Makeover: 10 Steps to Clear, Concise, and Comprehensible Instructions 
Speaker: Daniel Jones
Room: 24B
Preconference Workshop
Sat. May 5
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Workshop 7 – Know the Mind, Know the Learner: Applying Brain Science to Improve Training 
Speaker: Art Kohn
Room: 24C
Preconference Workshop
Sat. May 5
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Workshop 8 – Speaking PowerPoint: Design Your Slides to Increase Learning by 35 Percent (or More) 
Speakers: Bruce Gabrielle, Neena Gabrielle
Room: 25A
Preconference Workshop
Sat. May 5
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Workshop 9 – CANCELLED: The Authentic Trainer: Tools for Keeping It Real in the Room 
Speakers: Nanci Appleman-Vassil, Jim Smith
Room: 25B
Preconference Workshop
Sat. May 5
2:00 – 6:00 pm
Global 1 – Global Village 
Room: Global Village, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Sat. May 5
4:00 – 6:00 pm
Store 1 – ATD Store 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Sat. May 5
4:00 – 5:30 pm
Store 2 – Preconference Reception and Book Sale 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Sat. May 5
5:00 – 6:00 pm
Orientation 1 – ATD 2018 Preview: People, Places, and Priorities 
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Orientations
Sun. May 6
7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Global 2 – Global Village 
Room: Global Village, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Sun. May 6
7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Store 3 – ATD Store 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Sun. May 6
8:30 am – 12:30 pm
Chapter Leader Day 
Room: 26
Other Events
Sun. May 6
8:30 – 10:30 am
CPLP and APTD Speaker Forum: A Conversation With Elaine Biech 
Room: 9
Other Events
Sun. May 6
9:00 – 10:00 am
Coffee With Communities 
Room: 24C
Other Events
Sun. May 6
10:00 – 11:00 am
Orientation 2 – ATD 2018 Preview: People, Places, and Priorities 
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Orientations
Sun. May 6
10:00 – 11:00 am
Orientation 3 – International Orientation 
Room: Ballroom 20A
Orientations
Sun. May 6
11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Lunch & Learn: Succeeding With Sales Enablement in 2018 
Room: 6B
Other Events
Sun. May 6
11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Healthcare Lunch & Learn: Driving Performance Excellence for Your Healthcare Organization 
Room: 6A
Other Events
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU100 – Taking the Complexity Out of Training Needs Assessment: A Practical and Proven Approach 
Speaker: Terrence Donahue
Room: 6CF
Education Session
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU101 – Rock Your Onboarding: 10 Steps to an Employee-Centered Program 
Speakers: Shana Campbell, Jason Sturges
Room: 6DE
Education Session
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU102 – Evolving Leadership and Organization Practices for a Post-Automation Workforce 
Speaker: Debra France
Room: Ballroom 20A
Education Session
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU103 – Harnessing Technology for Team Intelligence: A Case Study 
Speakers: Michael Patterson, Sheryl Roy
Room: Ballroom 20BC
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU104 – Insider Speaking Tips From a TEDx Speaker Coach 
Speaker: Amy Wolff
Room: Ballroom 20D
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU105 – Training 2020: Strategies for Engaging Future Workforce Learners 
Speaker: Jim Smith
Room: 30
Education Session
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU106 – Beyond Bias: Awareness, Understanding, and Improv 
Speaker: Brooke Cartus
Room: 28
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU107 – Top 10 Training Tools: Revolutionize Your Facilitation for Optimal Learning 
Speaker: LaVay Lauter
Room: 29
Education Session
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU108 – 3 Techniques to Increase Your Impact During High-Profile Meetings 
Speaker: Sheri Jeavons
Room: 31
Education Session
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU109 – Reimagining Career Mobility: Up Is Not the Only Way! 
Speaker: Beverly Kaye
Room: 33
Education Session
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU110 – 6 Reasons Microlearning Will Make a Huge Impact in Your Organization 
Speaker: Frank Russell
Room: 14
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU111 – 7 Steps to Measure the Impact of Learning With a Competency Model 
Speakers: Cheryl Lasse, William Rothwell, Jennifer Naughton
Room: 15
Education Session
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU112 – Building the Financial Acumen of Your Leaders 
Speaker: Lianabel Oliver
Room: 16
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU113 – The Hero’s Journey: Exploring Often Overlooked Elements in Learning Games 
Speakers: Richard Vass, Daniel Dellenbach
Room: 17
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU114 – Create a Shared Learning Culture: Why the Best Learning Comes From Your Team 
Speaker: Dan Schawbel
Room: 25
Education Session
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU115 – Leadership 2050: The Evolution of Leadership 
Speaker: Maureen Metcalf
Room: 5
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU116 – Do, Speak, Create: 3 Simple Practices to Build a Winning Team 
Speaker: Laura Putnam
Room: 11
Education Session
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU117 – An Advertiser’s Secrets to Compelling Learning Videos 
Speaker: Danielle Wallace
Room: 2
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU118 – HR Innovation Strategy: Competitive Advantage Through HR Innovation 
Speaker: Mohamed Mesbah
Room: 8
Education Session
Sun. May 6
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
SU119 – “7+1” Questions for Unveiling the Value of Coaching 
Speaker: Nader Bechini
Room: 32
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
GOV100 – Transforming Learning and Performance in State Government 
Speakers: Holly Burkett, Trish Holliday
Room: 10
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU11EXD – Beyond Buzzwords: The Down and Dirty Realities of Modern Learning 
Speaker: Michael Martin
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU200 – What’s It Worth? Demonstrate the ROI of Your Learning Programs 
Speaker: Patti Phillips, Ph.D., CPLP
Room: 6DE
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU201 – 6 Rules to Designing E-Learning for Maximum Motivation 
Speaker: Ethan Edwards
Room: 6CF
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU202 – Keeping Pace With Rapid Change Using Virtual Classroom Training 
Speaker: Darlene Christopher
Room: Ballroom 20A
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU203 – Using Technology to Produce Learning Transfer and Sustainable Corporate Change 
Speaker: Art Kohn
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU204 – Buddy, Bully, or Boss: The Dark Side of Leadership Behavior 
Speaker: Mary-Clare Race
Room: Ballroom 20D
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU205 – Assessing Assessments: How to Determine the Right Tool for Your Purpose 
Speaker: Sharon Wingron
Room: 30
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU206 – Don’t Just Learn It; Do It! Microlessons Focused on Practice and Application 
Speaker: Diane Elkins
Room: 28
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU207 – Transition Your Department to Get Into the Performance Business 
Speaker: Dana Robinson
Room: 29
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU208 – Data From More Than 25,000 Leaders Reveals Why Digital Transformation Fails 
Speakers: Rebecca Ray, Evan Sinar
Room: 31
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU209 – Principles of Mindful Leadership 
Speaker: Pandit Dasa
Room: 33
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU210 – Tactics for Managers to Flip Their Script on Networking 
Speakers: Halelly Azulay, William Gentry
Room: 14
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU211 – The Art and Science of Training: Solving the Puzzle 
Speaker: Elaine Biech
Room: 15
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU212 – Mini Train-the-Trainer: The 10 Commandments of Training Delivery 
Speaker: Karen Williams
Room: 16
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU213 – Negotiate Like Your Life Depends On It . . . Because It Does 
Speaker: Marilyn Feldstein
Room: 17
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU214 – CANCELLED – 5 Drivers for Workplace Success in the 2020s 
Room: 25
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU215 – Recalculating Your Destination: Why Career Development Needs a GPS 
Speaker: Yvette Montero Salvatico
Room: 5
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU216 – Self-Directed Learning and the Modern Learner 
Speaker: David Davis
Room: 11
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU217 – Care Like a Mouse: Developing Engaged Teams to Deliver Amazing Customer Experiences 
Speaker: Lenn Millbower
Room: 2
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU218 – The Care and Feeding of Your Health and Safety Professionals 
Speaker: Regina McMichael
Room: 8
Education Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU219 – Engaging Storytelling Techniques to Captivate Every Audience 
Speaker: Stephanie Hubka
Room: 32
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU21EXD – Personalized Adaptive Learning Needs to Be Part of Your 2018 Learning Strategy 
Speaker: Nick Howe
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU31EXD – Key Differences Between Gen Z and Millennials at Work 
Speaker: Hannah Ubl
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU41EXD – Learning as a Competitive Advantage 
Speaker: Kelly Palmer
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU51EXD – Sales Training: If You’re Not Assessing, You’re Guessing 
Speaker: Jim Ninivaggi
Room: 24B
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
1:30 – 2:30 pm
SU61EXD – Why HR Consultants and Talent Coaches Are Reshaping the Future of 360-Degree Feedback 
Speaker: Joe Vance
Room: 24C
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
2:45 – 4:00 pm
Exploring Certification With CPLP and APTD Guides 
Room: Career Center, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU12EXD – Bridging the Learning Divide: How to Meet Learner Expectations in Your Organization 
Speaker: Ollie Craddock
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU22EXD – Wanted: More Leadership! Tips and Tools to Unleash Leadership Potential 
Speaker: Janice Burns
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU2GOV – Helping HR Be Courageous in the New Skills Economy 
Speaker: Steve Dobberowsky
Room: 10
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU300 – Acoustic Leadership: Developing a Leadership Culture That Resonates 
Speaker: Rick Lozano
Room: 6A
Innogizer
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU301 – 4 Nonnegotiable PowerPoint Rules to Increase Learning 
Speaker: Bruce Gabrielle
Room: 6B
Education Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU302 – Microlearning on the Go: Developing Microlearning for a Busy Workforce 
Speaker: Shannon Tipton
Room: 6CF
Education Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU303 – Say It Like You Mean It: Presentations That Get Standing Ovations 
Speaker: Bridgett McGowen
Room: 6DE
Innogizer
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU304 – Training Experiences that Change the Workplace Culture 
Speakers: Matthew Belgie, Meredith Juchniewicz
Room: Ballroom 20A
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU305 – The Self-Deception Trap: Saving New Leaders From Themselves 
Speaker: Jim Ferrell
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU307 – Making Sense of Generational Differences in the Workplace 
Speaker: Michael Wood
Room: 30
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU308 – Designing the User Experience: 5 Things Learning Professionals Need to Know About UI and UX 
Speaker: Emily Ricci
Room: 28
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU309 – Lessons From Cavemen: Using Stories in Technical (and Nontechnical) Training 
Speaker: John McDermott
Room: 29
Education Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU310 – Mindfulness at Work: Enhancing Your Productivity and Influencing Your Management Approach 
Speaker: Marian Vallotton
Room: 31
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU311 – Motivational Psychology: A Unique Understanding of Learning and Development 
Speaker: Joe Urbanski
Room: 33
Education Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU312 – Talent Development Reporting Principles: Your Guide to Measurement and Reporting for L&D 
Speaker: Dave Vance
Room: Ballroom 20D
Education Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU313 – The Neuroscience of Trust: Facilitating Culture and Behavior Change to Improve Performance 
Speakers: Kenneth Nowack, Paul Zak
Room: 15
Education Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU314 – Effective T&D Initiatives: Start With Mental Models 
Speaker: Arthur Diniz
Room: 16
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU315 – Building the xAPI Ecosystem of Your Dreams 
Speakers: Megan Torrance, Rob Houck
Room: 17
Education Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU316 – Women: Ignite Your Personal Brand! Market Your MAGIC 
Speaker: Marjorie Brody
Room: 25
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU317 – Belonging Across Boundaries: Strategies for Successful Global Virtual Team Collaboration 
Speaker: Karin Goettsch
Room: 5
Education Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU318 – Caffeinated Virtual Learning: How to Keep Your Participants Awake, Engaged, and Not Multitasking 
Speaker: Anne Beninghof
Room: 11
Education Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU319 – Frontline Learning: Engaging Salespeople Through Success Stories 
Speaker: Dayna Williams
Room: 2
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU320 – It’s Smarter for Leaders to Work With Human Nature 
Speaker: Andrew O’Keeffe
Room: 8
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU321 – Talent Management as Competitive Advantage 
Speakers: Becky Magnotta, Eric Wohl
Room: 14
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU32EXD – Using Disruption to Address the Evolving Workforce and Technology Infusion 
Speakers: Loretta Foley, Troy Gorostiza
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU42EXD – Adaptive Technology: Artificial Intelligence Comes to Learning 
Speakers: Christina Yu, Bob Fogel
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU52EXD – Empowering Successful Negotiations Through Neuroscience and Skill 
Speaker: Michael Dalis
Room: 24B
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
3:00 – 4:00 pm
SU62EXD – Building a Digitally Savvy Workforce By Closing the Applied Tech Skills Gap 
Speaker: Alexandra Levit
Room: 24C
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU13EXD – 3-Dimensional Training for Maximum Impact 
Speakers: Sam Herring, Mike Duffy
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU23EXD – Harnessing the Untapped Power of Self-Awareness in Leadership Development 
Speakers: Alex Draper, Dustin Johnson
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU33EXD – Agile Learning at Scale: Iversity for Business 
Speakers: Chris Bendall, Merlet Behncke-Braunbeck
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU400 – ENGAGE: Maximize Training Impact and the Transfer of Knowledge Through Optimal Design and Delivery 
Speaker: Victoria Halsey
Room: 6A
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU401 – Powerful Tools for Internal and External Negotiations 
Speakers: Martin Finkle, Jill Campen
Room: 6B
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU402 – Rock Your Brand and Network Online 
Speaker: Wendy Terwelp
Room: 6CF
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU403 – Balance Your Conference, Balance Your Life: Practical Tools for Improved Well-Being 
Speaker: Claus Breede
Room: 6DE
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU404 – Enhance, Improve, Advance: Using Behavioral Science to Make Behavior Change 
Speaker: Sebastian Bailey
Room: 30
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU405 – From Immersion to Presence: How Virtual and Augmented Reality Are Revolutionizing Learning 
Speaker: Anders Gronstedt
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU406 – 13 Ways to Use Informal Learning to Enhance Workplace Performance 
Speaker: Priyanka Chopra
Room: Ballroom 20D
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU407 – Powerful Mentoring: Empower Mentors and Supercharge Results 
Speaker: Jenn Labin
Room: Ballroom 20A
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU408 – Playful Learning: How to Make Learning an Experience With Maximum Human Interaction 
Speaker: Majbritt Sandberg
Room: 28
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU409 – Engaging Global Teams Using Storytelling, Mentoring, and Reverse Coaching 
Speaker: Alfredo Castro
Room: 29
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU410 – How to Take the B.S. Out of Business Speak 
Speakers: Bob Wiltfong, MJ Hurley
Room: 31
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU411 – Millennial Disruption: Older Versus Younger 
Speaker: Rita Murray
Room: 33
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU412 – Keys to an Amazing Competency-Based Training Program 
Speakers: Joe McClary, Jennifer Naughton, Manny Straehle
Room: 14
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU413 – Using Mobile to Take Onboarding From the Classroom to the Field 
Speakers: Guy Sellwood, Matthew Halt
Room: 15
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU414 – Learning Analytics: The Best Use of Surveys 
Speaker: Laurent BALAGUE
Room: 16
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU415 – Pulse, Mix, Chop, Pour: Craft 5 Blended Learning Experiences 
Speaker: Melissa Smith
Room: 17
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU416 – Out of Our Seats: Road Maps for Learning and Collaborating Through Movement 
Speaker: Paul Signorelli
Room: 25
Innogizer
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU417 – Mental Resilience: Success Strategies for Tough Times 
Speaker: John Dabrowski
Room: 5
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU418 – Leading With Vision: A Blueprint For Engaging Your Workforce 
Speaker: Bonnie Hagemann
Room: 11
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU419 – Looking Into the Crystal Ball of Sales Talent Development 
Speaker: Robert Brodo
Room: 2
Education Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU420 – Rolling Out Resiliency 
Speakers: Katrina Coleman, Lyndley O’Dell, MS, PHR, SHRM-CP
Room: 8
New ATD Speaker
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU43EXD – The Missing Link: Measuring the Impact of Sales Enablement on Sales Performance 
Speaker: Paul Kortick
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU53EXD – Creating a Culture of Personal Development at West Marine 
Speaker: Helen Rossiter
Room: 24B
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
4:30 – 5:30 pm
SU63EXD – The Datafication of Learning and Development: People Analytics 
Speakers: Ian Cook, Nancy Zenger
Room: 24C
Exhibitor Session
Sun. May 6
5:30 – 6:30 pm
Annual Membership Meeting 
Room: 32B
Other Events
Mon. May 7
7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Global 3 – Global Village 
Room: Global Village, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Mon. May 7
7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Store 4 – ATD Store 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Mon. May 7
8:30 – 9:30 am
GS 1 – Opening Keynote: Barack Obama, 44th President of the United States 
Speaker: President Barack Obama
Room: Halls FGH
General Session
Mon. May 7
10:00 – 11:00 am
Get the Most From Your ATD Member Benefits 
Room: 24C
Other Events
Mon. May 7
10:00 – 10:45 am
M1AUT – Becoming Your Best: The 12 Principles of Highly Successful Leaders 
Speaker: Steve Shallenberger
Room: Sails Pavilion
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
10:00 – 11:00 am
M1EXE – Solving the Problem of Career Path Development in Small and Medium Businesses 
Speakers: William Tincup, Chirag Shah
Room: Halls A-E
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
11:00 – 11:45 am
M2AUT – How Leaders Improve: Maximizing the Impact of Your Leadership Development Efforts 
Speakers: John Gates, Jeff Graddy, Sacha Lindekens
Room: Sails Pavilion
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
11:30 am – 12:45 pm
Lunch 1 – EXPO Lunch 
Room: Halls A-E
Other Events
Mon. May 7
11:30 am – 12:30 pm
M2EXE – Get Control!® of Presentation Skills 
Speaker: Mike Song
Room: Halls A-E
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
ATD Forum 1 – Building a Culture of Continuous Innovation: The Concept Poster 
Speakers: Emily Isensee, Deanne Kissinger
Room: 7B
ATD Forum
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:00 pm
Create Informal, Competency-Based Learning in 1 Day 
Room: Career Center, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
GOV200 – Combating “Bureaucratitis” and Forging Change: A Government Agency Case Story 
Speakers: Judy Fitzgerald, Kathy Barham 
Room: 10
New ATD Speaker
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M100 – The Art of Influencing Stakeholders 
Speaker: Deborah Rinner
Room: 6A
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M101 – LXD (Learner eXperience Design): Using Design Maps for Active, Deep Learner Experiences 
Speaker: Mohamed Bahgat
Room: 6B
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M102 – 5 Things You Can Do to Improve Employee Engagement 
Speaker: Ram Ramesh
Room: 6CF
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M103 – Global Diversity and Inclusion Benchmarks: We’ve Learned What Works! 
Speakers: Julie O’Mara, Nene Molefi
Room: 6DE
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M104 – Servant Leadership in Action 
Speaker: Ken Blanchard
Room: Ballroom 20A
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M105 – Overcoming the Challenge of Evaluating Outsourced and Off-the-Shelf Training 
Speaker: Wendy Kirkpatrick
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M106 – Wired to Become: The Neuroscience of Purpose 
Speaker: Britt Andreatta
Room: Ballroom 20D
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M107 – The Shock of the New: Creating a Framework for Emergent Technology Evaluation and Research 
Speakers: Chad Udell, Brandon Hall
Room: 30
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M108 – How to Scale Coaching Beyond the C-Suite 
Speakers: Tracy Hutton, Robert Kovach
Room: 28
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M109 – T.R.I.B.E.: A Model for Managing Biases and Building Psychological Safety 
Speaker: Daniel Radecki
Room: 29
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M110 – 6 Keys to Having It All: Outstanding Results and an Engaged Team 
Speaker: Joe Folkman
Room: 31
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M111 – Change the Way You Change: Out-of-the-Box Strategies for Driving Results During Times of Change 
Speakers: Deborah Wilson, Meloney Dosunmu
Room: 33
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M112 – Virtual Classroom Facilitation: A License to Thrill! 
Speaker: David Smith
Room: 14
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M113 – Getting Radically Improved Data From Learner Evaluations 
Speaker: Will Thalheimer
Room: 15
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M114 – Voice Matters: From Simple Endurance to Lasting Impressions 
Speaker: Hilary Blair
Room: 16
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M115 – Enabling SMEs to Effectively Deliver Training 
Speakers: Pieter Winne, Chad Peters
Room: 17
New ATD Speaker
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M116 – When Games Go Small 
Speaker: Sharon Boller
Room: 25
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M117 – XAPI for Dummies 
Speaker: Nick Washburn
Room: 5
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M118 – Joining, Not Judging: Bridging Divides to Enhance Interactions and Create Inclusive Workplaces 
Speakers: Judith Katz, Frederick Miller
Room: 11
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M119 – What Your Chief Sales Officer Expects From Sales Enablement 
Speaker: Dan Perry
Room: 2
New ATD Speaker
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M11EXD – Enhancing Your Leadership Development Training With Microlearning 
Speakers: Emily Hayden, Tad Goltra
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M120 – Creating an Award-Winning Culture in Healthcare 
Speaker: Jacqueline Burandt
Room: 8
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M121 – Mindfulness: The Core Strategy of the 21st-Century Leader 
Speaker: Jacqueline Carter
Room: 32
Education Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M21EXD – Use Big Data to Prove Business Impact 
Speakers: JD Dillon, Carol Leaman, Rich Lima, Elena Cistrunk, Andrea Curry
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M31EXD – How to Deliver Just-in-Time Training on Any Budget 
Speakers: Ann McDonald, Brian Washburn, Meghan Atilano, Michelle Vidensek
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M41EXD – In a Disrupted Workplace, Being Human Is Your Competitive Advantage 
Speakers: Doug Upchurch, Spencer Gillman
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M51EXD – So You Think You Can Manage? 
Speakers: Drew Phelan, Chris McLean, Madeleine Roeck Hansen von Gyllenpalm, Berkley Baker
Room: 24B
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:15 pm
M61EXD – Mind-Blowing PowerPoint. No, Really! 
Speaker: Richard Goring
Room: 24C
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
1:00 – 2:00 pm
Preparing for the CPLP Program 
Room: 9
Other Events
Mon. May 7
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Power 1 – Chapter Leader Power Hour 
Room: 26A
Other Events
Mon. May 7
2:30 – 3:15 pm
M3AUT – Our Search for Belonging 
Speaker: Howard Ross
Room: Sails Pavilion
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
ATD Forum 2 – Experiential Learning: Building a Culture of Innovation 
Speakers: Alissa Weiher, Suzanne Coffman, Jerry Kaminski
Room: 7B
ATD Forum
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
CPLP Certification: Question and Answer Session 
Room: 9
Other Events
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
GOV300 – Envisioning the Future of Talent Development Through Design Thinking 
Speakers: Claudia Escribano, Vicki Brown
Room: 10
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M12EXD – Overcoming the Headaches of Video and Content Reviews 
Speaker: Daniel Wittenborn
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M200 – Amplify: #LeadLikeAGirl and Ignite the Impact of Women Leaders 
Speaker: Tacy Byham
Room: 6A
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M201 – Introduction to Cafeteria Learning: Let Them Choose 
Speakers: Jillian Douglas, Katie Paulson, M. Ed.
Room: 6B
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M202 – Measuring the Impact and ROI of Soft Skills Programs 
Speakers: Jack Phillips, Paul Leone, Erika Robertson, Cyndi Gaudet
Room: 6CF
Panel
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M203 – World Cafe: A Disruptive Era and New Scenario for Talent Development 
Speaker: Alfredo Castro
Room: 6DE
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M204 – Costly Conversations: Why Employee Communication Is Breaking Your Bottom Line 
Speaker: Joseph Grenny
Room: Ballroom 20A
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M205 – Facilitating With Impact! 
Speaker: Sardek Love
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M206 – Enhance, Improve, Advance: Using Behavioral Science to Make Behavior Change 
Speaker: Sebastian Bailey
Room: Ballroom 20D
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M207 – Elevate Your Success, Enrich Your Life 
Speaker: Doug Stevenson
Room: 30
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M208 – Go Viral! Motivating Employees to Share Their Knowledge 
Speaker: JD Dillon
Room: 28
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M209 – Business Readiness: Ensuring Our Teams Are Ready for What’s Next 
Speaker: Cy Wakeman
Room: 29
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M210 – Mass Producing Extraordinary Leaders 
Speaker: Jack Zenger
Room: 31
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M211 – Changing the Game: Transforming HR With Strategic Purpose 
Speakers: Amy Lui Abel, Sherlin Nair, Lyle Yorks
Room: 33
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M212 – Successful Leadership Transitions: How a Global Company Equips Its Leaders for New Roles 
Speakers: Terrence Donahue, Michael Watkins
Room: 14
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M213 – Mentors, SMEs, and Business Needs: Developing More Efficient Training 
Speaker: Paul Smith
Room: 15
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M214 – 7 Crucial Factors to Make Transfer Happen 
Speaker: Laura Ouden
Room: 16
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M215 – Interact and Engage! Activities for Spectacular Live Online Events 
Speaker: Kassy LaBorie
Room: 17
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M216 – 7 Moderating Moves to Get Your Social MOOC Swinging 
Speakers: Petra Peeters, Marlo Kengen
Room: 25
New ATD Speaker
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M217 – Bringing Stories Center Stage in Training 
Speaker: Rance Greene
Room: 5
New ATD Speaker
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M218 – Achieving Maximum Retention: Brain-Based Principles for the Virtual Classroom 
Speaker: Cynthia Clay
Room: 11
Education Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M219 – Sales Training Doesn’t Work! Achieve Impact Through Learning Organizations 
Speaker: Michelle Campanella
Room: 2
New ATD Speaker
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M220 – Culture of Care: How Hospital Culture Affects the Patient Experience 
Speakers: Jared Jones, Susan Carroll
Room: 8
New ATD Speaker
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M221 – You Built It But They Won’t Come: Increase Participation and Awareness of Your Training Programs 
Speakers: Rachel Watts, Rui Hu
Room: 32
New ATD Speaker
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M22EXD – Developing a Coaching Culture for Higher Performance 
Speakers: Bruce Wedderburn, Pam Gill
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M32EXD – Using Gamification to Drive Microlearning Engagement, Adaptive Learning, and Better Performance 
Speaker: Eyal Ronen
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M42EXD – Game-Based Learning and Gamification in Corporate Training: Best Practices and New Trends 
Speaker: Reene Weston
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M52EXD – The 7 Principles of Reinforcement 
Speaker: Anthonie Wurth
Room: 24B
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
3:00 – 4:00 pm
M62EXD – Enough Theory, Time to Implement! 
Speaker: Shahin Sobhani
Room: 24C
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
4:15 – 5:15 pm
Talent Development Professionals Session 
Room: 26B
Other Events
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M13EXD – Overcoming Sales Enablement Issues in Today’s Global Environment 
Speakers: Mike Reedy, Michael Melchiore
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M1GOV – Mindset First: How the Contagion Effect Rapidly Transforms Employee Engagement and Culture 
Speaker: Cameron Cozzens
Room: 10
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M23EXD – Transforming Attitudes and Actions: How HR Leaders Build Engaging Workplace Cultures 
Speaker: Ercell Charles
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M300 – Supercharging Your Leadership Development Program 
Speakers: Bill Treasurer, Craig Atkinson
Room: 6A
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M301 – The Role That Role-Play Plays 
Speaker: Juanita Coble
Room: 6B
Innogizer
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M302 – Getting Started With Augmented Reality 
Speaker: Debbie Richards
Room: 6CF
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M303 – Followership for Millennials 
Speaker: Samantha Hurwitz
Room: 6DE
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M304 – Micro-First: A Radical New Way to Design Learning Initiatives 
Speaker: Stephen Meyer
Room: Ballroom 20A
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M305 – Neuroscience and HR 
Speaker: Mary Slaughter
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M306 – Learning in the Age of Immediacy: How the Digital Transformation Transforms Training 
Speaker: Brandon Carson
Room: Ballroom 20D
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M307 – The New Brain Boogie 
Speakers: André Vermeulen, Christiaan Vermeulen
Room: 30
Innogizer
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M308 – Craving Independence? Conquering the Fear of Going Solo! 
Speakers: Elaine Biech, Patti Phillips, Ph.D., CPLP, Maureen Orey, Cindy Huggett, Barbara Greenstein
Room: 28
Panel
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M309 – Powerful Presentations: 11 Steps to Impressive Speaking 
Speaker: Erik Palmer
Room: 29
New ATD Speaker
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M310 – Managing Conflict With Emotional Intelligence for a Winning Team 
Speaker: Susan Redding
Room: 31
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M311 – Developing the Long-Distance Leader 
Speakers: Wayne Turmel, Kevin Eikenberry
Room: 33
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M312 – 10 Ways Excel Will Make You Excel in Training Analytics 
Speaker: David Brown
Room: 14
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M313 – The Transformation of Learning in the Digital Era 
Speakers: Karie Willyerd, Joe Campbell
Room: 15
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M314 – Create a Strategically Driven Mentoring Program That Delivers Remarkable Results 
Speaker: Wendy Axelrod
Room: 16
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M315 – 3 Secrets to a Retail Giant’s Number 1–Rated Culture 
Speaker: Michael Stallard
Room: 17
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M316 – Benchmark Your Organization’s Learning Maturity for Advanced Learning Transfer 
Speaker: Emma Weber
Room: 25
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M317 – Ever Wonder Why . . . SQUIRREL!: Hacking the Brain to Increase Focus and Creativity 
Speakers: Nancy Ansheles, Princy Quadros Mennella
Room: 5
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M318 – 6 Evidence-Based Themes for New Leader Mentoring Programs 
Speaker: William Gentry
Room: 11
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M319 – Radical Candor: Creating a Culture of Feedback in Your Sales Organization 
Speaker: Lauren Kirkman
Room: 2
New ATD Speaker
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M320 – More, Better, Faster, Global! 
Speakers: Barbara Mullins, Amy Morasch
Room: 8
New ATD Speaker
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M321 – You Bought Your LMS — Now What? 
Speaker: Craig Weiss
Room: 32
Education Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M33EXD – Learn About True Colors! A Powerful Model to Improve Awareness, Understanding, and All Relationships 
Speaker: Bill Behrens
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M43EXD – Enactive, Extended Cognition: A Powerful New Approach to Human Learning and Development 
Speakers: Thomas Duening, Kerry Foley
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M53EXD – Learn How SAP SuccessFactors and SAP Enable Now Are Changing the Game for End User Support 
Speakers: Jesse Bernal, Jr., Nate Hurto
Room: 24B
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
4:30 – 5:30 pm
M63EXD – Driving Higher Performance: Building an Innovative Development Framework for Organizational Success 
Speaker: Mike Harbert
Room: 24C
Exhibitor Session
Mon. May 7
5:00 – 6:00 pm
Certification Networking Reception (CPLPs and APTDs Only) 
Room: Plaza Terrace
Other Events
Mon. May 7
5:30 – 6:00 pm
Meet 1 – Author Meet and Greets 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Mon. May 7
7:00 – 11:00 pm
ATD Networking Night Other Events
Tue. May 8
7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Global 4 – Global Village 
Room: Global Village, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Tue. May 8
7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Store 5 – ATD Store 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Tue. May 8
8:30 – 9:30 am
GS 2 – Love + Work 
Speaker: Marcus Buckingham
Room: Halls FGH
General Session
Tue. May 8
9:30 – 10:30 am
Student Day Welcome Coffee and Pastries 
Room: 26B
Other Events
Tue. May 8
9:45 – 10:45 am
Book 1 – Keynote Book Signing – Marcus Buckingham 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
ATD Forum 3 – Will the Real Talent Development Innovator Stand Up? 
Speakers: Don Stanley, Jennifer Fuller
Room: 7B
ATD Forum
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
GOV400 – Creating a Culture of Learning: Tips and Tools 
Speakers: Kate Marsh, Ron Blanton
Room: 10
New ATD Speaker
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:00 am
LinkedIn 101: Build a Stellar Profile 
Room: Career Center, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:00 am
Stacking It Together 
Room: 9
Other Events
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU100 – Cafeteria Learning: Live Design Session 
Speakers: Jillian Douglas, Katie Paulson, M. Ed.
Room: 6DE
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU101 – Growing Great Leaders: Accelerating the Development of Your Next Generation Leaders 
Speakers: Josh Brand, Mari Strait, Samantha Hammock
Room: 6B
Panel
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU102 – Developing Mindful Leadership Within Your Organization 
Speaker: Juliet Adams
Room: 6CF
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU103 – Design Thinking: Educating Corporate Leaders in Innovation and Strategic Problem Solving 
Speakers: Carole Bilson, Nelson Soken
Room: 6A
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU104 – Oldies and Goodies: Learning From Experience 
Speakers: Beverly Kaye, Ken Blanchard, Elaine Biech, Jack Zenger, Jim Kouzes
Room: Ballroom 20A
Panel
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU105 – Nuts and Bolts of Designing a Culturally Contextualized Mindfulness Program at Work 
Speakers: Chan Lee, Nayeoun Kim
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU106 – Make Powerful Infographics, Fast 
Speaker: Mike Parkinson
Room: Ballroom 20D
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU107 – Best Practices for Implementing Gamification in Talent Development 
Speaker: Monica Cornetti
Room: 30
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU108 – Capture Elusive Level 3 Data: The Secrets of Survey Design 
Speaker: Ken Phillips
Room: 28
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU109 – What to Do When Learning Is Not the Answer 
Speaker: Chris Adams
Room: 29
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU110 – Caffeinated Virtual Learning: How to Keep Your Participants Awake, Engaged, and Not Multitasking 
Speaker: Anne Beninghof
Room: 31
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU111 – Conscious: The Power of Awareness in Business and Life 
Speaker: Bob Rosen
Room: 33
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU112 – The Power of Podcasting: Using Podcasting in Your Learning Strategy 
Speakers: Doug Bushée, Mike Lenz
Room: 14
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU113 – Harmony Through Teamwork! 5 Tips for Improved Collaboration in the Workplace 
Speaker: Jan Spence
Room: 15
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU114 – Supporting Social Learning for the 21st Century 
Speaker: Inette Dishler
Room: 16
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU115 – Film School for Trainers and Talent Professionals 
Speaker: Jonathan Halls
Room: 17
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU116 – The Art and Science of Failure: Learning to Fail Forward 
Speaker: Laurie Burruss
Room: 25
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU117 – Don’t Overlook This Enabler of Innovation: Build It Into Your Learning Programs 
Speaker: Lisa Dahmus
Room: 5
New ATD Speaker
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU118 – Pop Your Bubble and Save the World 
Speaker: Hile Rutledge
Room: 11
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU119 – Sales Coaching in the CRM Era: Goodbye Acronyms, Hello Sales Processes 
Speakers: Jason Jordan, Michelle Vazzana
Room: 2
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU11EXD – How to Create a Content Strategy That Resonates With the Modern Learner 
Speakers: Mike Buoy, Jennifer Rogers
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU120 – Disruption in Healthcare Learning: Online Learning Experiences 
Speakers: Nicole Bunselmeyer, Susan Long, Darci Hall, Mike Duffy
Room: 8
Panel
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU121 – Mentoring as a Secret Strategy for Success in Higher Ed 
Speakers: Lori Roth, Deborah Wilson
Room: 32
Education Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU21EXD – Accelerate Change! 3 Easy Ways to Ignite Your Managers to Drive Change 
Speakers: Alison Lazenby, Tracey Nawrocki, Dave Croci
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU31EXD – The 6 Critical Practices for Leading a Team 
Speaker: Scott Miller
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU41EXD – Better Conversations Every Day: The Democratization of Coaching in Organizations 
Speakers: Chuck Ainsworth, Tamara Freeman
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU51EXD – How Learning Experts Incorporate Video Into E-Learning 
Speakers: Amanda Morgan, Keith Anderson, Gary Lipkowitz, Jennifer Wilkerson, Gina Maynard, Karen Kostrinsky
Room: 24B
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
10:00 – 11:15 am
TU61EXD – Mindset Multiplier: 4x Times Your Ability to Effect Change 
Speaker: Jim Ferrell
Room: 24C
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
11:30 am – 12:45 pm
Lunch 2 – EXPO Lunch 
Room: Halls A-E
Other Events
Tue. May 8
11:30 am – 12:30 pm
TU1EXE – Get Control!® of Leadership: New Management Strategies for the Digital Age 
Speaker: Mike Song
Room: Halls A-E
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
12:30 – 1:00 pm
Meet 2 – Author Meet and Greets 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
ATD Forum 4 – Building a Culture of Innovation With Emerging Technologies 
Speakers: Stephen Gibbons, Donna Zook, Dominika Anna Merzenich, Sandra Marshall, Kevin Metsers
Room: 7B
ATD Forum
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
GOV500 – Put a Little SPARK in Your Government Learning 
Speaker: Michael Glaze
Room: 10
New ATD Speaker
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
Recertification Overview Session (CPLPs and APTDs Only) 
Room: 9
Other Events
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU12EXD – Using Emotional Intelligence Data to Develop Evidence-Based Training Programs 
Speaker: Marcia Hughes
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU200 – Leading Learners: How Smart Companies Are Rethinking the Role of Leaders 
Speaker: Katy Tynan
Room: 6A
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU201 – Learning Analytics: Achievable, Actionable, and Possible 
Speakers: Dave Vance, Patti Phillips, Ph.D., CPLP, John Mattox, Kevin M. Yates
Room: 6B
Panel
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU202 – More Awesome Apps for Trainers 
Speaker: Daniel Jones
Room: 6CF
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU203 – What’s Wrong With This Course? Quality Testing and Editing Strategies for Designers and Developers 
Speaker: Hadiya Nuriddin
Room: 6DE
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU204 – Results-Based, Creative Learning Strategies to Enhance Design, Delivery, and Transfer 
Speaker: Bob Pike CPLP Fellow
Room: Ballroom 20D
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU205 – The Bullseye Principle: Influence Emotion to Motivate Action 
Speaker: G. Riley (Gary) Mills
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU206 – Microlearning: What? Why? How? 
Speakers: Diane Elkins, Stephen Meyer, Shannon Tipton, JD Dillon
Room: Ballroom 20A
Panel
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU207 – Enabling the 70-20-10 Model by Designing for the 5 Moments of Need 
Speaker: Conrad Gottfredson
Room: 30
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU208 – What Your CEO Wants You to Know: Building Business Acumen 
Speaker: Kevin Cope
Room: 28
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU209 – 3 Counterintuitive Strategies to Build a Coaching Culture 
Speaker: Michael Bungay Stanier
Room: 29
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU210 – Learning Myths and Science: Professionalism as a Practitioner 
Speaker: Clark Quinn
Room: 31
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU211 – Work Ethic: The Critical Skills for the 21st-Century Workforce 
Speaker: Josh Davies
Room: 33
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU212 – XAPI Geek-Free and Ready to Go 
Speaker: Megan Torrance
Room: 14
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU213 – Turn Numbers Into Narratives Through Data Visualization 
Speaker: Janine Kurnoff
Room: 15
New ATD Speaker
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU214 – The Next Frontier: Unleashing the Learner 
Speaker: Patricia McLagan
Room: 16
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU215 – Acoustic Leadership: Developing a Leadership Culture That Resonates 
Speaker: Rick Lozano
Room: 17
Innogizer
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU216 – A Framework for Creating Real Leadership Development 
Speaker: Kevin Eikenberry
Room: 25
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU217 – Tilt and Turn to Learn With Adobe Captivate Games 
Speakers: Pooja Jaisingh, James Kingsley
Room: 5
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU218 – Captivate Them: Tell Stories That Inform, Influence, and Inspire 
Speaker: Amy Glass
Room: 11
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU219 – The Evolution of Sales Enablement to Performance Consulting 
Speaker: Mike Kunkle
Room: 2
Education Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU220 – Put the Power of the People Into Knowledge Management 
Speaker: Kelly Titus
Room: 8
New ATD Speaker
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU221 – Passion for the Platform 
Speaker: Gary Rifkin
Room: 32
New ATD Speaker
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU22EXD – Tried, Trendy, and True: Combining the Past, Present, and Future in Your Training Program 
Speaker: Sarah Mastrianni
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU32EXD – Closing the Employee Skills Gap 
Speaker: Matt Bingham
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU42EXD – Top Tips For Increasing Learning Engagement and E-learning Utilization 
Speaker: Diane Haines
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU52EXD – Developing Ethical Leaders From the Ground Up 
Speakers: Michael Leimbach, David Yesford
Room: 24B
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
1:00 – 2:00 pm
TU62EXD – Getting Back to Grassroots: How to Effortlessly Implement an Enterprise Learning Solution 
Speakers: Tim Collins, Christie Dalke
Room: 24C
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
2:00 – 3:00 pm
ICE Cream Break 
Room: Halls A-E
Other Events
Tue. May 8
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Power 2 – Chapter Leader Power Hour 
Room: 26A
Other Events
Tue. May 8
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Resume Roundtable 
Room: Career Center, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Tue. May 8
2:00 – 3:00 pm
TU2EXE – Multicamera Video That Supports Microlearning, Training, Performance Coaching, and Communications 
Speaker: Jeff Sasagawa
Room: Halls A-E
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
2:15 – 3:00 pm
TU1AUT – Blended Leadership: Scaling Knowledge Transfer With Mobile Technology and Authenticity 
Speaker: Reshan Richards
Room: Sails Pavilion
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
APTD Certification: Question and Answer Session 
Room: 9
Other Events
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU13EXD – My Leaders Have Problems! Developing Leaders to Deliver Both Business and People Results 
Speakers: Daniel Stewart, Peter Stewart
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU1GOV – Managing the Aging Workforce 
Speaker: Deanna Grady
Room: 10
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU23EXD – L&D’s Role in Creating a Safe and Inclusive Culture: A 3-Pronged Approach to Success 
Speaker: Nicolas Igneri
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU300 – No Learner Left Behind: Designing and Delivering Accessible Learning Programs 
Speaker: Maureen Orey
Room: 6A
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU301 – How to Build and Grow a Successful Talent Development Business 
Speaker: Stephen Cohen
Room: 6B
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU302 – Lead the Future: Scenario Planning to Deploy Shared Strategy 
Speaker: Lou Russell
Room: 6CF
Innogizer
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU303 – Beyond Perception to Truth: Using Data to Transform the Classroom 
Speakers: Barry Stern, Sheila Rioux
Room: 6DE
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU304 – Learning Trends, Disrupters, and Hype in 2018 
Speaker: Elliott Masie
Room: Ballroom 20A
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU305 – Real-World Evaluation for Training Professionals 
Speaker: James Kirkpatrick
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU306 – Mind the Gap: We’re Losing the Ability to Think 
Speaker: Dan Pontefract
Room: Ballroom 20D
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU307 – The Neuroscience of Talent Development 
Speakers: André Vermeulen, Paul Zak, Walter McFarland, Andrea Barrett
Room: 30
Panel
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU308 – Myths and Realities: Today’s Learning Agenda Exposed 
Speaker: Tamar Elkeles
Room: 28
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU309 – Developing Agile Leaders: Coaching for Rapid Change 
Speaker: Lisa Downs
Room: 29
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU310 – Digital Fluency for Virtual Presenters, Trainers, and Facilitators 
Speaker: Cindy Huggett
Room: 31
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU311 – The 4 Pillars of Innovation: Unleashing the Power of Possibility 
Speaker: Michael Brenner
Room: 33
New ATD Speaker
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU312 – Building a Highly Engaging Work Culture: It Takes a Village! 
Speakers: Rebecca Ray, Amanda Popiela
Room: 14
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU313 – Creating an Effective Leadership Development Curriculum—3 Essential Components 
Speaker: Scott Blanchard
Room: 15
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU314 – Keep It Quick, Make It Stick! Experience 6 Accelerated Activities in 60 Minutes 
Speaker: Christie Ward
Room: 16
Innogizer
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU315 – Message-Centric PowerPointers: Where Messaging and Design Meet 
Speaker: Lior Student
Room: 17
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU316 – 7 Easy-Peasy Rules for Making Slides That Make Sense 
Speaker: Wendy Gates Corbett, CPLP
Room: 25
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU317 – Why OBM Will Challenge Everything You Know About Learning 
Speaker: Derek Hann
Room: 5
New ATD Speaker
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU318 – Learning Like Van Gogh: The 7 Principles That Made Him a Mega Master 
Speaker: Ger Driesen
Room: 11
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU319 – Negotiation Skills for Your Sales Team 
Speaker: Jeff Cochran
Room: 2
New ATD Speaker
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU320 – For Those About to Teach: A New Learning Model for Teaching at the “Bedside” 
Speaker: Mary Myers
Room: 8
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU321 – Investing in Emotional Intelligence: How Employers Can Leverage University EI Programs 
Speaker: Philip Bruce
Room: 32
Education Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU33EXD – Maximize Your Microlearning with UMU 
Speakers: Dongshuo Li, Emily Ullberg
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU43EXD – Leveraging Personality Diversity: We’ve Barely Scratched the Surface 
Speaker: Nate Regier
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU53EXD – Resilience: The Key to Refocusing Energy in Times of Change 
Speakers: Michael Leimbach, David Yesford
Room: 24B
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
3:00 – 4:00 pm
TU63EXD – Using Video Coaching to Improve Sales Productivity and Performance 
Speaker: Patrick Rodgers
Room: 24C
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
4:00 – 4:30 pm
Meet 3 – Author Meet and Greets 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Tue. May 8
4:15 – 5:15 pm
Student Session 
Room: 26B
Other Events
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU14EXD – The Three Best Practices for Building a Multigenerational Workplace 
Speaker: Hannah Ubl
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU24EXD – 2018 Top Learning Trends for a Culture of Continuous Learning 
Speaker: Garrick Chow
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU34EXD – Stop the Leadership Shortage: Upskill Talent Into Leadership Roles 
Speakers: Tiffany Chouinard , Elisabeth Friese, Mike Andrewsen
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU400 – Delivering Return on Intelligence: How to Meet Your Business Leaders’ Mandate 
Speaker: Ann Herrmann-Nehdi
Room: 6A
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU401 – Creation and Innovation: Effective Principles to Create New Possibilities 
Speaker: Bob Berkman
Room: 6B
Innogizer
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU402 – The Secret to On-the-Job Learning: Unleashing the Can-Do Spirit 
Speakers: Jamie Millard, Frank Satterthwaite
Room: 6CF
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU403 – New Value Creation With 4 L&D Business Models 
Speakers: Jos Arets, Vivian Heijnen
Room: 6DE
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU404 – Speak for a Living 
Speakers: Sardek Love, Anne Bruce
Room: Ballroom 20A
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU405 – What’s Really Happening in Virtual Reality? 
Speaker: David Kelly
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU406 – Faster! Faster! Generating Quicker Performance Improvement Solutions 
Speaker: Joe Willmore
Room: Ballroom 20D
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU407 – Ouch, That Hurt! The Neurobiology of Feedback 
Speaker: Kenneth Nowack
Room: 30
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU408 – Isn’t Gamification Just Sugarcoating Boring E-Learning Content? 
Speaker: Zsolt Olah
Room: 28
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU409 – How AI and Machine Learning Will Support Learning and Talent Development Decision Making 
Speaker: Ian Cook
Room: 29
New ATD Speaker
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU410 – Online, On Demand, But Not on Your Own 
Speaker: Julie Winkle Giulioni
Room: 31
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU411 – Micro-First: A Radical New Way to Design Learning Initiatives 
Speaker: Stephen Meyer
Room: 33
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU412 – Proving the Value of Talent Development 
Speaker: Jack Phillips
Room: 14
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU413 – Effective SMEs: How to Help Subject Matter Experts Facilitate Learning 
Speakers: Greg Owen-Boger, Dale Ludwig
Room: 15
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU414 – The 7 Deadly Sins of Virtual Presence 
Speakers: David Smith, Vivien Hudson
Room: 16
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU415 – Build an Actionable Competency Model in Weeks 
Speaker: Cheryl Lasse
Room: 17
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU416 – The Future of Leadership: How HR Can Develop Leaders Who Engage and Inspire People to Drive Results 
Speaker: Suzanne Bates
Room: 25
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU417 – Getting Things Done: How You and Your Team Can Become More Productive and Valuable at Work 
Speaker: David Maxfield
Room: 5
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU418 – Leading With Vision: Charting the Course Through Demographic Change 
Speaker: John Maketa
Room: 11
New ATD Speaker
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU419 – How to Improve and Measure Sales Training ROI 
Speakers: Michael Carpenter, Christen Burke
Room: 2
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU420 – Wisdom Within: The Art of Spreading Best Practices 
Speakers: Lee Massaro, Su Niedringhaus
Room: 8
Education Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU421 – Sharing Responsibility for Learning Outcomes: How to Balance Compassion and Accountability 
Speaker: Nate Regier
Room: 32
New ATD Speaker
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU44EXD – Fierce Conversations: The Secret Behind Driving Business Results 
Speaker: Jim Sorensen
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU54EXD – Create a Growth Mindset Culture: 4 High-Performing Organizations Share Their Success 
Speakers: Eric Kammerer, Britt Andreatta, Michael Whatley, Matthew Halt, Victoria McDevitt
Room: 24B
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
4:30 – 5:30 pm
TU64EXD – The Corporate Challenge: Lean Strategies for Rapid Deployments With Learner Engagement 
Speaker: Lisa Cairns
Room: 24C
Exhibitor Session
Tue. May 8
5:30 – 6:30 pm
Chapter Leader Networking Reception 
Room: West Mez Terrace
Other Events
Tue. May 8
5:30 – 6:30 pm
Higher Education Networking Reception 
Room: East Mez Terrace
Other Events
Tue. May 8
5:30 – 6:30 pm
International Reception 
Room: West Terrace
Other Events
Tue. May 8
5:30 – 7:00 pm
Sales Enablement Reception 
Room: Plaza Terrace
Other Events
Wed. May 9
7:00 am – 4:15 pm
Global 5 – Global Village 
Room: Global Village, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Wed. May 9
7:00 am – 5:00 pm
Store 6 – ATD Store 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W100 – Transforming Training: A New Experiential Approach 
Speakers: Jamie Thompson, Joe Dusing
Room: 6B
Innogizer
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W101 – What’s Next for My Career Development? 
Speaker: Amy Dinning
Room: 6A
Education Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W102 – “Oh Yeah? Make Me!” Techniques for Handling Resistant Learners 
Speaker: Laura Arellano, CPLP
Room: 6DE
Education Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W103 – The Value of Learning: Adopting a Strategy-Driven Approach to Measurement 
Speakers: Heather Xu, Fred Tye
Room: 6CF
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W104 – Emotional Intelligence as a Leadership Predictor 
Speaker: Rita Allen
Room: Ballroom 20A
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W105 – Virtual Classroom Bites: Incorporating Microlearning Techniques Into Virtual Classroom Experiences 
Speaker: Jennifer Hofmann
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W106 – Four Ways Unconscious Bias Training Can Create Mindful Inclusion 
Speaker: Howard Ross
Room: Ballroom 20D
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W107 – Design Thinking: Instructional Design Reimagined 
Speaker: Brian Melven
Room: 30
Education Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W108 – 9 Types of Video to Enhance Learning in Your Organization 
Speaker: Matthew Pierce
Room: 28
Education Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W109 – The Respect Effect: Leveraging Science and Anthropology to Shape Workplace Culture 
Speaker: Paul Meshanko
Room: 29
Education Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W110 – Destination Facilitation: A Travel Guide to Training Around the World 
Speakers: Deniz Senelt Kalelioglu, Donna Steffey, Claudia Salazar, David Brown, Hamza Taqi
Room: 31
Panel
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W111 – How to Use Hackathons as an Innovative Training Format 
Speaker: April Olt
Room: 33
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W112 – New Advances in Motivation Science Require 3 New Leadership Competencies 
Speaker: Susan Fowler
Room: 14
Education Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W113 – Learning to Manage and Managing to Learn in the Knowledge Economy 
Speakers: David Grebow, Stephen Gill
Room: 15
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W114 – Creating a Culture of High Trust: 10 Things Every Organization Must Do 
Speaker: Richard Fagerlin
Room: 16
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W115 – The Principles of Professionalism: Developing a New Class of Leaders 
Speaker: Pamela Eyring
Room: 17
Education Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W116 – The Art and Science of Onboarding 
Speakers: Jenna Filipkowski, Aubrey Wiete
Room: 25
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W117 – Scenario-Based Learning for Capability Development 
Speakers: Lindsay Germain, Sheetal Kavia, Terry Poulton
Room: 5
Panel
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W118 – The New Brain Boogie 
Speakers: André Vermeulen, Christiaan Vermeulen
Room: 11
Innogizer
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W119 – Accelerating Onboarding: 10 Proven Tactics to Enhance Your Sales Onboarding Program 
Speaker: Don Schmidt
Room: 2
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W11EXD – Can Your LMS Get This Personal? 
Speakers: Guy Sellwood, Matthew Halt
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W120 – Learning as the Heartbeat of Integrated, Transformative Talent Management in Healthcare 
Speakers: Young Paik, Jeanne Bonzon
Room: 8
Education Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W121 – The Bullseye Principle: Influence Emotion to Motivate Action 
Speaker: G. Riley (Gary) Mills
Room: 32
Education Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W21EXD – Optimize the DNA of Your Leadership Development Program 
Speakers: David Rogers, Joe LiVigni
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W31EXD – Once Their Peer, Now Their Leader: Mastering the New Leadership Landscape 
Speaker: Rob Shallenberger
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W41EXD – Female Leaders Talk Digital Learning and Saving Money 
Speakers: Michelle Kay, Shannon Glass, Lori Lorge, Shannon D’Alessio
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W51EXD – From Talents to Strengths: Leveraging Your Strengths-Based Culture With CoreClarity 
Speaker: Gary Rifkin
Room: 24B
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
8:15 – 9:30 am
W61EXD – Hiring Smart: Build a Selection System to Acquire Top Talent 
Speaker: Elizabeth Gulledge
Room: 24C
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
GOV600 – Effective Practices to Develop Government Leadership Talent 
Speaker: Adelle Dantzler
Room: 10
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
LinkedIn 201: Use LinkedIn to Advance Your Career 
Room: Career Center, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
Preparing for the APTD Program 
Room: 9
Other Events
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:15 am
W12EXD – Measuring Formal and Informal Learning 
Speaker: John Mattox
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W200 – Performance Checklists and Rubrics to Measure Soft Skills 
Speaker: Judith Hale
Room: 6A
Education Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W201 – Artificial Intelligence Has Reached a Tipping Point. Will It End L&D as We Know It? 
Speakers: Evert Pruis, Ger Driesen, Amit Nagpal, KOKO NAKAHARA
Room: 6B
Panel
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W202 – Solve the Puzzle: Customize Your Talent Development Framework to Fit Your Organizational Culture 
Speakers: William Rothwell, Jennifer Homer, Angela Stopper, Aileen Zaballero
Room: 6DE
Panel
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W203 – The Art of Influencing Stakeholders 
Speaker: Deborah Rinner
Room: 6CF
Education Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W204 – Your Path to Your Greatness: Using Social Media to Increase Your Wow Factor 
Speaker: Sherron Washington
Room: Ballroom 20A
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W205 – From LMS to Ecosystem: Going Beyond Implementation 
Speakers: Debbie Richards, Duncan Welder
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W206 – Learning in the Disruptive Age Through Innovative Technologies 
Speaker: Anurag Seth
Room: Ballroom 20D
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W207 – Outsmart Your Brain: How to Manage Your Mind When Emotions Take the Wheel 
Speaker: Marcia Reynolds
Room: 30
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W208 – Microlearning: Why We Like It, Who It Works for, and How to Get Started 
Speakers: Tanya Seidel, Tara Medeiros
Room: 28
Education Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W209 – The Undermanagement Epidemic and the Power of Strong Leadership 
Speaker: Bruce Tulgan
Room: 29
Education Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W210 – Promise vs. Hype: How to Evaluate Emerging Learning Technologies 
Speakers: Steven Boller, Nick Shelton
Room: 31
Education Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W211 – How Improv Training Addresses the Soft Skills Gap 
Speakers: Viet Hoang, Darren Held
Room: 33
Innogizer
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W212 – The Inspiration Myth: 4 Scientific Laws to Creative Success 
Speaker: Allen Gannett
Room: 14
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W213 – The Art of Onboarding Leaders: How to Instill Purpose and Skills 
Speakers: Janice Burns, Gina Trehan
Room: 15
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W214 – How You Learn Is How You Live: Using 9 Learning Styles to Reach Your Full Potential 
Speaker: Kay Peterson
Room: 16
Education Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W215 – How to Find a Meaningful Career 
Speaker: Jane Horan
Room: 17
Education Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W216 – Tipping the Scales: How Garbage Activities Are Ruining Your Training 
Speaker: Heather Snyder
Room: 25
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W217 – Demystifying Millennial Management 
Speaker: Hannah Ubl
Room: 5
Education Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W218 – Lead Like a Legend: How to Master Your Influence 
Speaker: Mary Legakis Engel
Room: 11
Education Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W219 – Oh Shift! Another Initiative? Strategies to Help Your Sales Team Change Their Behavior 
Speakers: Emily Isensee, Stacey Unck
Room: 2
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W220 – Bringing Creative L&D to Different Industries: How We Transformed Traditional Training 
Speaker: Katrina Baker
Room: 8
Education Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:00 am
W221 – How to Avoid the Top 10 Mistakes in Instructional Videos 
Speaker: Diana Howles
Room: 32
Education Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:15 am
W22EXD – Attract, Engage, and Retain: Digital Badges and the Culture of Recognition 
Speakers: Sarah Godsey, Brenda Perea
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:15 am
W32EXD – Reduce Stress, Increase Productivity, and Avoid Task Saturation 
Speaker: Rob Shallenberger
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:15 am
W42EXD – Get Real, Get Fierce: 5 Leadership Conversations to Start Having Today 
Speaker: Tom Seeberger
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
10:00 – 11:15 am
W52EXD – Using People Analytics to Enhance Employee Development 
Speaker: Steve Scialabba
Room: 24B
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
10:15 – 11:15 am
W62EXD – Curating Content the Learner-Centric and Self-Guided Way 
Speaker: Skip Marshall
Room: 24C
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
11:15 – 11:45 am
Meet 4 – Author Meet and Greets 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Wed. May 9
11:30 am – 12:45 pm
Lunch 3 – EXPO Lunch 
Room: Halls A-E
Other Events
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W13EXD – Coaching and Talent Development for a Multigenerational Workforce 
Speakers: Magdalena Mook, Karen Hutchison
Room: 23A
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W23EXD – How to Give Your Organization the Freedom to Learn 
Speakers: Page Chen, Richard Wyles, Melissa Garber, Mike Montague
Room: 23B
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W300 – More Awesome Apps for Trainers 
Speaker: Daniel Jones
Room: 6A
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W301 – Influencing Your Audience: How to Create Buy-in for Your Idea 
Speaker: Ken O’Quinn
Room: 6B
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W302 – Learning Agility Through the Power of Play 
Speaker: Gary Muszynski
Room: 6DE
Innogizer
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W303 – 10 Quick Tips to Augment Your Captivate Skills 
Speaker: Pooja Jaisingh
Room: 6CF
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W304 – Turning Attention Into the Glue That Makes Learning Stick 
Speaker: Atena Bishka
Room: Ballroom 20A
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W305 – Adapt for Your Global Audience: Design and Delivery 
Speaker: Beth Yoder
Room: 28
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W306 – Revolutionizing Talent Development: A Case Study 
Speakers: Arthur Diniz, Keba Gordon 
Room: Ballroom 20D
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W307 – 7 Secrets to Become the Leader You Never Thought You Could Be 
Speaker: Josh Davies
Room: 30
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W308 – 5 Shades of Power: The Organizational Taboo 
Speaker: Drea Zigarmi
Room: Ballroom 20BC
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W309 – Learning While Working: Structuring Your On-the-Job Training 
Speaker: Paul Smith
Room: 29
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W310 – Curation for Learning: Why You Should Leverage Existing Content for Training Programs 
Speakers: Julia Huprich, Chris Baker
Room: 31
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W312 – When L&D Talks, the C-Suite Listens: Here’s How 
Speakers: John Mattox, Cristina Hall
Room: 14
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W313 – Wired to Become: The Neuroscience of Purpose 
Speaker: Britt Andreatta
Room: 15
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W314 – Cultural Awareness: Capturing the Value of Diversity 
Speaker: Jim Morris
Room: 16
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W315 – Combining Story and Game: A New Take on Applied Learning 
Speaker: Jack McGrath
Room: 17
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W316 – Virtual Reality: A Real-World Hospitality Case Study 
Speakers: John-Carlos Lozano, Blaire Bhojwani
Room: 25
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W317 – RAMP! Build Behavioral Change Through Learning 
Speaker: Derek Shirley
Room: 5
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W318 – Building Powerful Connections With Today’s Diverse Audience 
Speaker: Tyrone Holmes
Room: 11
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W319 – Building a Modern Sales Operations and Sales Productivity Organization 
Speaker: Doug Landis
Room: 2
Education Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W320 – Building Political Skills as a Training Professional: A Simulation Approach 
Speaker: Jay Jacobson
Room: 8
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W321 – Cancelled – The New Leader for Radical Innovation 
Room: 32
New ATD Speaker
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W33EXD – The Happiness Advantage: Bringing the Research to Life at Work 
Speaker: Devin Hughes
Room: 23C
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W43EXD – Leadership at the Helm: Dynamic Organizations Require Dynamic Development Solutions 
Speakers: Russ McCallian, Kathryn Dentinger
Room: 24A
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
1:30 – 2:30 pm
W53EXD – Don’t Hold People Accountable; Develop Accountable People 
Speaker: Mitch Warner
Room: 24BC
Exhibitor Session
Wed. May 9
2:30 – 3:00 pm
Meet 5 – Author Meet and Greets 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events
Wed. May 9
3:00 – 4:00 pm
GS 3 – Life Would Be Easy, If It Weren’t For Other People 
Speaker: Connie Podesta
Room: Halls FGH
General Session
Wed. May 9
4:15 – 5:00 pm
Book 2 – Keynote Book Signing – Connie Podesta 
Room: ATD Store, Sails Pavillion
Other Events

0 comments on “全球最大才發展協會 ATD 2018 大會講義下載

發表迴響

這個網站採用 Akismet 服務減少垃圾留言。進一步瞭解 Akismet 如何處理網站訪客的留言資料

%d 位部落客按了讚: